Menu

Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to data privacy

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of any information (‘personal data’) that you provide to us and ensure data, used appropriately and only retained for as long as is necessary.We will only ever ask you for the minimum amount of information required to provide our services efficiently and will always try to seek your consent to providing personal data.

This privacy policy sets out the detail of what information we collect, as well as how that data is used and protected. 

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this policy.

 

Who we are

Our website is owned by Appleton Design Associates and can be contacted using the information below:

Appleton Design Associates, 6 Hillside Road, Marlow SL73JY
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

What information do we collect?

Information we collect or process will take one or more of the following forms:

  1. Information that you provide to us directly, such as where you complete an online form or send us a message via our website;
  2. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our sites (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  3. any other information that you choose to send to us (which may include your name, address, telephone number and/or email address) (such as information provided in email correspondence).

 

How we use your information

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

We may use your personal data to provide our service to you. For example, when an order is placed with us or you contact us via website or email, we need to collect specific information. The personal information we hold will consist of (but not be limited to) the following: name, address, email address and telephone number. This information is required to process and notify you of your request. Credit card details are not retained or stored on our systems. We do not collect and sensitive data such as religion, race, biometrics or health data.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Whilst generally we will seek consent to process your data at the point we collect it, in some cases we may process data without consent when we are legally allowed to do so, and where it is in our legitimate interests, provided we respect your rights.

 

Who we share data with

We may disclose information about you to our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk – for example credit reference agencies); and
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

We may allow our suppliers to access and use your personal data to allow them to perform services on our behalf. In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal data except to provide services to use and in accordance with our instructions.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet and so wish to draw to your attention that you send us information in this manner at your own risk.

We use Google reCAPTCHA and Google Forms on our site. Find out more about Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Where we have given you (or you have chosen) password access certain parts of our service, you are responsible for keeping any passwords confidential, and ask you not to share with anyone.

 

Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time-to-time without notice to you, so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your subsequent submission of personal data to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to such changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

Your rights

You may request the details of the personal data we hold about you. This is called a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

If you want access to your information, send a request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Proof of identity will be required.

If you don’t want us to collect information about you as you browse our site, then you’ll need to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, then choose to decline it (see our Cookies below). 

 

Third party websites

Our sites may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.